|
| | :: Wednesday, June 23, 2004 :: |
Popular Cinema
A while back, I jumped on the meme of posting which of the AFI's 100 best movies I'd seen, so now I'm doing it again, with the 100 top-grossing movies. Bolded titles are movies I've seen. 1. Titanic 2. Star Wars 3. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 4. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 5. Spider-Man 6. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 7. Passion of the Christ 8. Jurassic Park 9. Shrek 2 10. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 11. Finding Nemo 12. Forrest Gump 13. Lion King, The 14. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 15. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 16. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones 17. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 18. Independence Day 19. Pirates of the Caribbean 20. Sixth Sense, The (1999) 21. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 22. Home Alone (It doesn't seem like that long ago this was in the top ten. Though I'm not complaining at seeing it fall.) 23. Matrix Reloaded, The 24. Shrek 25. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 26. How the Grinch Stole Christmas 27. Jaws 28. Monsters, Inc. 29. Batman 30. Men in Black 31. Toy Story 2 32. Bruce Almighty 33. Raiders of the Lost Ark 34. Twister 35. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 36. Ghost Busters 37. Beverly Hills Cop 38. Cast Away 39. Lost World: Jurassic Park, The 40. Signs 41. Rush Hour 2 42. Mrs. Doubtfire 43. Ghost (1990) (I've seen large bits and pieces of this one, but not the whole thing all the way through 44. Aladdin 45. Saving Private Ryan 46. Mission: Impossible II 47. X2 48. Austin Powers in Goldmember 49. Back to the Future 50. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 51. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 52. Exorcist, The 53. Mummy Returns, The 54. Armageddon 55. Gone with the Wind 56. Pearl Harbor 57. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 58. Toy Story (1995) 59. Men in Black II 60. Gladiator 61. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 62. Dances with Wolves (Never have, never will) 63. Batman Forever (And yet I have seen this dreck) 64. Fugitive, The 65. Ocean's Eleven (Presumably the Clooney version? They give us a year for Ghost, like there'd be any confusion there, and yet not for this?) 66. What Women Want 67. Perfect Storm, The 68. Liar Liar 69. Grease 70. Jurassic Park III 71. Mission: Impossible 72. Planet of the Apes (Uh... again... which one? Though I have seen both) 73. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 74. Pretty Woman 75. Tootsie 76. Top Gun 77. There's Something About Mary 78. Ice Age 79. Crocodile Dundee (again, don't know that I've seen it all the way through) 80. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York 81. Elf 82. Air Force One (Best... Movie...Ever...!) 83. Rain Man 84. Apollo 13 85. Matrix, The (I woulda thought this would have been higher) 86. Beauty and the Beast 87. Tarzan (1999) 88. Beautiful Mind, A 89. Chicago 90. Three Men and a Baby 91. Meet the Parents 92. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 93. Hannibal 94. Catch Me If You Can 95. Big Daddy 96. Sound of Music, The 97. Batman Returns 98. Bug's Life, A 99. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 100. Waterboy, The
So, 73 out of the Top 100 grossers, versus only 44 of the top 100 best. And so Dave learns that he's not as cultured as he'd like to believe. Also, it's pretty top-heavy, showing I most like the most popular stuff. Oh well.
:: back to blog front page ::
|
|